Privacy Policy

for Leaping Man Group

 

Privacy Policy Statement                   

Who are the Leaping Man Group?

The Leaping Man Group is comprised of 3 limited companies:

  1. Lean Engineering and Manufacturing Academy (LEMA)
  2. LMPQ (Leaping Man Professional Qualifications)
  3. Swift ACI

This Privacy Policy applies to all companies within the Leaping Man Group.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

The Leaping Man Group is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses our websites. The Data Protection Act 1998 has been replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), under this new legislation which will come into effect in May 2018, there will be greater scope and much harder punishments for those who fail to comply with the new rules around the storage and handling of personal data. Under this new legislation, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

The Leaping Man Group collects Personal Data/Information about you to help in the Recruitment Process and for administrative purposes. When you use or register with the one of our websites, we may ask for certain Personal Information. We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site to register you with the Site.  The categories of Personal Information we may request include your name and contact information (email, address and phone numbers), nationality. Depending on the nature of your enquiry or activities on the site, we may also ask for your job search criteria and preferences, educational history, your skills, plus details of your eligibility to work.

Other categories of Learner information that we collect, hold and share during the learner journey include:

  • Personal Information (such name, unique learning number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and bursary eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as academy attendance, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Learner health & wellbeing information and relevant medical information
  • Portfolio and assessment information required to complete learning aims
  • Behavioural information

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this Personal Data as necessary to aid the Recruitment Process to provide our services to you and to market products and services to you as well as advise you of news and industry updates, events and any promotions (where we do use your information to market further products and services to you, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications).

We may also use Aggregate Data; we will process your Personal Information for apprenticeship recruitment requirements and for the purpose of producing statistics and complying with regulations.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and learners in connection with the Recruitment Process and Learner Journey.

For learners who join LEMA, LMPQ or Swift Aci through the pre-apprenticeship or apprenticeship programmes, we use learner data as follows:

  • to support individual (learner) learning
  • to monitor and report on learner progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass Personal Data to Third Parties that help us to process Personal Data, to prospective or intended employers (or third parties assisting them in the recruitment process) or learners for the purpose of recruitment.  Information is held, used and disclosed by the companies within The Leaping Man Group as follows:                                                                                                                                 

Where we have retained third parties to provide services that you or our clients have requested; this can include referencing, verification and professional qualification checking, also criminal reference checking if appropriate.   Other third parties sources, skills testing and psychometric assessments, awarding body registration, funding partners and EPA organisations.

Third parties who perform services on our behalf and to us; back office support providers, professional advisers and IT consultants.  Business technology specialists, research, marketing and function co-ordinators.  These third parties will comply with privacy and confidentiality similar to The Leaping Man Group privacy undertakings.

We routinely share Learner information with:

  • Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
  • Funding Partners (who have a contract with the ESFA)
  • Local Authority
  • Educational establishments that the learner may attend after leaving us

We do not share information about learners with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  We share learner data with the ESFA and funding partners on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins our funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

Data Collection Requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the ESFA go to: this page

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and Third Parties who help us to process data, to prospective employers, if you are a learner, or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

How do you remove your name from the database?  Access and Information

If you wish to pursue any of your Personal Information you can contact us to request for your personal data to be changed or removed from our database at any time.


Contact Lean Engineering & Manufacturing Academy Ltd at:

40-45 Lower Tower Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B19 3NH

Company Number: 7999283. Registered in England and Wales

 

Contact LMPQ Ltd at:

33-35 Lionel Street, Birmingham, B3 1AB

Company Number: 08136347. Registered in England and Wales.

 

Contact Swift ACI Ltd at:

33-35 Lionel Street, Birmingham B3 1AB

Company Number: 07903323. Registered in England and Wales.


Terminology Guidelines

Aggregate Data – this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future. This data is not personally identifiable data.

Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the Leaping Man Group.

Learner Journey – during any learning programme, learners travel through a series of recognised stages from entry to exit in what is known as the learner journey.

Privacy policy – this statement by The Leaping Man Group which explains the ways that we try to protect our Users’ privacy.

Recruitment process – the process of gaining pre-apprenticeship training, employment through an apprenticeship and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.

Sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

Third Parties – these are companies and people other those within the Leaping Man Group

Users – people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to join our pre-apprenticeship programme, gain employment through an apprenticeship or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.

Websites – Lean Engineering & Manufacturing Academy Ltd.’s website www.lema.org.uk and/or mobile device application. LMPQ Ltd’s website www.LMPQ.co.uk  and/or mobile device application. Swift ACI Ltd’s website www.swiftaci.co.uk and/or mobile device application.

Copyright © 2012-18 Leaping Man Group. All rights reserved. Privacy policy